Eighty-seven nominated as Wyoming Women of Influence

This year’s Wyoming Women of Influence call for nominations broke last year’s record, with 87 women nominated across ten categories.

This year’s finalists will be selected by the 2013 Women of Influence. The final honorees will be selected by the Wyoming Business Report publisher and her staff. Neither individuals who nominate candidates nor candidates will be part of the selection panels.

All nominees, as well as the woman selected as the Woman of Influence for each category, will be honored at a luncheon on Sept. 16 at Little America in Cheyenne.

Individuals may purchase tickets here or through www.wyomingbusinessreport.com and by clicking on events, then on Women of Influence. Corporate tables are still available, for information contact Belinda Nelson at bnelson@bizwestmedia.com or by calling (307) 638-3200.

Congratulations to all the nominees, and we hope to see you on Sept. 16!

Banking and Finance

  • Karen Saunders, President/Owners, The Mortgage Source Inc.
  • Lori Schoene, Vice President, Capital West Bank
  • Ann Nelson, Wyoming Regional President ANB Bank


Business and Business Services

  • Heather Fleming, Assistant Director, Wyoming Technology Business Center
  • Annette Mello, Assistant Director, Wyoming Dept. of Workforce Services
  • Jennifer Merrill, President, Merrill Inc.
  • Karen Guidice, Executive Director, Southeastern Wyoming Economic Development District
  • Sabrina Schleicher, Owner, Tap the Potential
  • Brandy Marrou, Senior Manager, McGee, Hearne & Paiz LLP
  • Dixie Johnson, COO, Sheridan Wyoming Chamber of Commerce
  • Amy Allen, President, JFC Engineering
  • Hayley Botha, President and co-owner, African Tradition Wine Inc.
  • Bonnie Berry, Realtor, Coldwell Banker the Property Exchange


Education

  • Anne Alexander, Director, International Programs, University of Wyoming
  • Chelse DePaolo Lara, Director, Gear Up
  • Paulann Doane, Executive Director, Casper College Foundation
  • Myra L. Peak, President, Peak Environmental Management Inc.
  • Judy Catchpole, President, Catchpole Enterprises Inc.
  • Cheri Corbett, Owner/Director, Kids Works
  • Brenda Creel, Principal, Laramie County School District #1
  • Pip Coe, Alumni and Development Director, NOLS
  • Kathy Dolan, Trustee, Casper College District board of trustees
  • Cindy Hill, Superintendent of Public Instruction, state of Wyoming
  • Jackie Freeze, Vice President for Student Success Services, Western Wyoming Community College


Energy & Utilities

  • Mary Byrnes, Deputy Director of Outreach, University of Wyoming School of Energy Resources
  • Laurel Vicklund, Senior Scientist, Peabody Energy
  • Falinda Hall, Maintenance and Construction Manager, Marathon Oil
  • Brenda Schladweiler, owner, BKS Environmental Associates Inc.
  • Becky Dooley, VP and General Manager, RT Communications Inc.
  • Gayle Osborne, President, BOP Repair & Machine Inc.
  • Caroline Salas, Executive, PSI Energy Production Services


Government, Military or Law

  • Cheryl Gillum, Deputy Executive Director, Wyoming Community Development Authority WCDA
  • Annette Mello, Center Manager, Wyoming Department of Workforce Services
  • Linda Witko, Assistant City Manager, city of Casper
  • Kenyne Schlager, Councilmember, Casper City Council
  • Kathy Clay, Battalion Chief Fire Marshal, Jackson Hole Fire/EMS
  • Gay Woodhouse, Partner, Woodhouse Roden Nethercott LLC
  • Cindy Hill, State Superintendant of Public Instruction, Wyoming Department of Education
  • Mary Throne, State Representative/House Minority Floor Leader, Wyoming State Legislature
  • Joanna Vilos, Attorney, Holland & Hart
  • Lindy Glode, Carbon County Commissioner
  • Marilyn Kite, Chief Justice, Wyoming Supreme Court
  • Jordan Schreiber, Chairperson, Teton County Democratic Party
  • Kara Brighton, Member, Public Service Commission
  • Melissa Turley, Teton County Commissioner
  • Ruth Ann Petroff, Representative, Wyoming State House
  • Rosie Berger, Speaker Pro Tempore, Wyoming State Legislature


Health Care

  • Terresa Humphries-Wadsworth, Director of Statewide Suicide Prevention, Prevention Management Organization of Wyoming
  • Michelle Croft, Owner, Lift Institute
  • Dierdre Cozzens, Owner, Catheze
  • Kat Parmer, Owner, Employee On-Boarding Specialties LLC
  • Wendy Curran, Senior Director, Care Delivery and Coordination, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Wyoming
  • Jaimie Hornecker, Clinical Associate Professor of Pharmacy, UW School of Pharmacy/Casper Family Medicine
  • Deb Tonn, Vice President of Patient Care, Campbell County Health
  • Bernadette Meade, Geriatrician D.O./Medical Director of Hospice, Pioneer Nursing Home, Campbell County Health
  • Florence Parks, Director, Bee Hive Homes of Evanston
  • Carol Fischer M.D., Physician, Cheyenne Regional Medical Center
  • Daniela Gerard M.D., Campbell County Medical Hospital


Hospitality

  • Paula McCormick, Executive Director/WEDA, Owner McCormick Marketing Marketing Director/Wind River Visitors Council
  • Kati Hime, Editor/Publisher, Wyoming Weddings/Wyoming Lifestyle Magazine/Wyview
  • Page Malmstrom, General Manager, Hilton Garden Inn & UW Conference Center
  • Debby Disney, Manager, Holiday Inn/Laramie
  • Andrea Clifford, Assistant General Manager, Wind River Hotel and Casino
  • Nancy Johnstone, Owner/CEO, The Alpine House


Lifetime Achievement

  • Patty Benskin, Chief Clerk, Wyoming House of Representatives
  • Carolyn Teter, Interim Director, Platte County Services for Seniors
  • Linda Fabian, Board Member, Platte County Main Street
  • NettaBell Girard, President of Board, Hot Notes Cool Nites Concert Series/Girard Law Office
  • Jennifer Merrill, President, Merrill Inc.
  • Carol Chapman, Board Member, Central Wyoming Counseling Center
  • Linda Bryce, Volunteer, Academic Awards Banquet, Wyoming Womens’ Foundation, The Nic
  • Shirley Ulrich, Owner, Ulrich’s Fossil Gallery


Manufacturing/Technology

  • Mona Gamboa, President, Happy Jack Software Inc.
  • Peggy Drury, President, Crazy Woman Water
  • Melody Green, President, Unicover Corp.


Nonprofit

  • Stacy Balanoff, Progressive Youth Coordinator, Greater Wyoming Big Brothers/Big Sisters
  • Melissa Turley, Coordinator/Commissioner, Womentum, Teton County Commissioner
  • Amy Surdam, President/Board of Directors, Cheyenne Children’s Museum
  • Georgia H. Ligori, Director of Administration, Good Samaritan Mission
  • Sheila Bush, Executive Director, Wyoming Medical Society
  • Linda Fabian, Member, Wheatland Kiwanis
  • Kimberley Harper, Executive Director, National Association of Social Workers
  • Deborah Clark, Adjuctant, American Legion Post 54
  • Becca Steinhoff, Executive Director, Wyoming Early Childhood Partnership/Wyoming Kids First
  • Mindi Crabb, Past District Governor, Lions Club International
  • Connie Sloan Cathcart, Executive Director, United Way of Laramie County
  • Pip Coe, Alumni and Development Director, NOLS
  • Laura Griffith, Executive Director, Recover Wyoming


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>